Is ASDA Festive Boxing Day Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • oak smoked formed ham with added water
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Coleslaw (21%) [Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Water, Onions, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (E260), Stabilisers (E412, E415), Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt, Water], Water, Oak Smoked Formed Ham with added Water (11%) [Pork (92%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Onions, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Molasses, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Festive Boxing Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown