Is ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (54%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Spice Extracts [Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Black Pepper], Colour (Paprika Extract), Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Garlic Extract

Check ASDA Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Fries 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep