Is ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g Lactose Free?
Description
Individually portioned mini chocolate-covered sponge cakes offer rich cocoa flavor and a soft, airy texture with a smooth outer coating and creamy center; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or sweetness and availability.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Individually portioned mini chocolate-covered sponge cakes offer rich cocoa flavor and a soft, airy texture with a smooth outer coating and creamy center; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often mention satisfying taste, convenient packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or sweetness and availability.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Ground Almonds (Nut), Palm Oil, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Dextrose, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 4 Chocolate Mini Logs 176g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


