Is Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes Vegetarian?

Description
Small novelty mini cakes offer a sweet, chocolatey coating, soft sponge and creamy center; texture contrasts between smooth icing and moist cake. Often used for kids' parties, snacks or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews note child appeal and convenience, while mentioning occasional inconsistency in decoration, portion size and sweetness level overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small novelty mini cakes offer a sweet, chocolatey coating, soft sponge and creamy center; texture contrasts between smooth icing and moist cake. Often used for kids' parties, snacks or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews note child appeal and convenience, while mentioning occasional inconsistency in decoration, portion size and sweetness level overall.
Ingredients
Couverture Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup Powder, Chickpea Concentrate, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Icing Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins). Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, White Choc (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavourings), Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin)], Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Free From 4 Mini Frieda Caterpillar Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry)
Drizzilicious Mini Rice Cakes Reimagined Cookies & Cream Bites
Drizzilicious Mini Rice Cakes Reimagined Pumpkin Spice Bites
About this product
Snack · Piece


