Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium phosphates
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coffee, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Snack · Piece


