Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g Soy Free?
Description
Sweet, layered squares combine a crunchy base, a chewy middle layer and a smoother top, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment or with tea and coffee; reviewers note satisfying rich sweetness and textural contrast, while some occasionally cite excessive sweetness and variable firmness or portion sizing.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
- soya
- soya flour
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, layered squares combine a crunchy base, a chewy middle layer and a smoother top, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment or with tea and coffee; reviewers note satisfying rich sweetness and textural contrast, while some occasionally cite excessive sweetness and variable firmness or portion sizing.
Ingredients
Caramel (52%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Carotenes)], Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, White Chocolate Flavour Swirls (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Millionaires' Shortcake Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


