Is ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes Vegan?
Description
Six mini tarts with assorted sweet fillings offering varied fruity flavors and a balance of syrupy centers and rich, crumbly pastry; textures range from crisp edges to softer centers. Commonly eaten as afternoon snacks, dessert accompaniments, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note fruitiness and convenient single-serve portions for casual gatherings.
Description
Six mini tarts with assorted sweet fillings offering varied fruity flavors and a balance of syrupy centers and rich, crumbly pastry; textures range from crisp edges to softer centers. Commonly eaten as afternoon snacks, dessert accompaniments, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note fruitiness and convenient single-serve portions for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Palm Oil, Raspberry Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Raspberry Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Apricot Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Curcumin)], Blackcurrant Jam (12%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Purée, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Apple Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Egg, Sugar Beet Fibre, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Calcium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fatty Acids .
Check ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JUST TART CHERRY NO ADDED SUGAR 100% RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
ORIGINAL TART CHERRY JUICE SWEETENED WITH A HINT OF APPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), ORIGINAL
Kroger Strawberry Jam Made From Sun Ripened Strawberries
NO SUGAR ADDED TART CHERRY 100% JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TART CHERRY
ASDA Free From Free From by Red Pesto 190g
Where to buy
ASDA Free From 6 Assorted Jam Tart Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


