Is ASDA Free From 8 Raspberry & Belgian White Chocolate Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- belgian white chocolate chunks
- butter
- salted butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (20%) [butter (milk), Salt], Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (17%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Granules (1%), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Oat, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts.
Check ASDA Free From 8 Raspberry & Belgian White Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 8 Raspberry & Belgian White Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


