Is ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Asda Free From Belgian Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as very tasty, satisfying, crispy, and slightly chocolaty. Reviewers also commend the chocolate coating, stating that it enhances the overall taste. However, some reviewers find the cakes to be expensive. Additionally, there is a demand for these cakes in the U.S., as reviewers express a desire to find them there. Overall, these rice cakes offer a delicious and indulgent snack option for those looking for a gluten-free and dairy-free treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (55%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Rice (45%)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 6 Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go