Is ASDA Free From Free From by 16 Cream Filled Profiteroles 292g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • skimmed milk
  • egg
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • stabilised cream filling
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • belgian chocolate
  • +1 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stabilised Cream Filling (59%) [Whipping Cream (Milk) (71%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate)], Chocolate Sauce (21%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Egg, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Rice Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Inulin, Iodised Salt [Salt, Sodium Iodide]

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 16 Cream Filled Profiteroles 292g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ASDA Free From Free From by 16 Cream Filled Profiteroles 292g | Spoonful