Is ASDA Free From Free From by 16 Cream Filled Profiteroles 292g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stabilised Cream Filling (59%) [Whipping Cream (Milk) (71%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate)], Chocolate Sauce (21%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Egg, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Rice Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Inulin, Iodised Salt [Salt, Sodium Iodide]

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 16 Cream Filled Profiteroles 292g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking