Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g Vegetarian?
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Deep, rich sweetness combines with chewy, slightly crumbly clusters and contrasting crunchy bits for a mixed-texture treat often eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or casual sharing item. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, variable chunk size, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins when commenting on taste and mouthfeel and texture.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sultanas (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Pink Marshmallow (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)], Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


