Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • white chocolate flavour swirls
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

white chocolate flavour swirls

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Asda Free From Caramel Rice Squares are a gluten-free rice confection made with corn and whole grain brown rice. They are never fried and contain 11g of whole grains per serving. These caramel rice squares are low in fat and cholesterol, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste and love the crunchy texture of these rice squares.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (30%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Crisped Rice (12%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Rice Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Swirls (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go