Is ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g Gluten Free?
Description
Smooth, savory granules dissolve into a glossy, medium-thick gravy with a mild, balanced flavor. Commonly used to accompany roasts, mashed potatoes and Yorkshire puddings, it reheats and mixes easily. Customer comments highlight simple preparation, reliable consistency and pleasant taste, while a few reviewers mention preferring stronger seasoning or extra seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, savory granules dissolve into a glossy, medium-thick gravy with a mild, balanced flavor. Commonly used to accompany roasts, mashed potatoes and Yorkshire puddings, it reheats and mixes easily. Customer comments highlight simple preparation, reliable consistency and pleasant taste, while a few reviewers mention preferring stronger seasoning or extra seasoning.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (Lecithins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG
Heinz HomeStyle Savory Beef Gravy, 12 oz Jar
McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Gravy Granules for Beef 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule


