Is ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g Gluten Free?
Description
Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild cheddar flavor and a velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used over pasta, vegetables, nachos and jacket potatoes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and satisfying creaminess, while some note occasional variability in thickness and a mildly salty finish and dependable smoothness.
Description
Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild cheddar flavor and a velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used over pasta, vegetables, nachos and jacket potatoes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and satisfying creaminess, while some note occasional variability in thickness and a mildly salty finish and dependable smoothness.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Cheese Powder (Milk) (16%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Gluten Cheese Sauce Mix 36g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


