Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Gluten Free?
Description
Bright lemon flavor is paired with a smooth, spoonable texture; users commonly eat it at breakfast with cereal or fruit, use it as a chilled snack, or fold it into desserts and dressings. Customer reviews often note a refreshing citrus tang, reliable creaminess, and versatility in everyday recipes and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright lemon flavor is paired with a smooth, spoonable texture; users commonly eat it at breakfast with cereal or fruit, use it as a chilled snack, or fold it into desserts and dressings. Customer reviews often note a refreshing citrus tang, reliable creaminess, and versatility in everyday recipes and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Lemon Purée (10%) [Lemon Juice, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel], Sugar, Soya Beans (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Thickeners (Pectins, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Carbonates), Bacterial Culture
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
BLUEBERRY PLANT-BASED ARTISANS ALMOND MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY
Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Where to buy
Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


