Is ASDA Free From Rice Snaps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy snaps with a delicate, crisp texture and a mild, subtly toasty flavor. Commonly used as a neutral crunchy base for spreads, cheese, dips or sweet toppings, they serve as an on-the-go snack or accompaniment; reviewers praise their crispness and convenience but note occasional fragility and blandness; overall neutral.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (91%), Sugar, Iron, Salt, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin B12. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check ASDA Free From Rice Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Rice Snaps is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go