Is ASDA Free From Rice Snaps Vegan?

Description
Light, airy snaps with a delicate, crisp texture and a mild, subtly toasty flavor. Commonly used as a neutral crunchy base for spreads, cheese, dips or sweet toppings, they serve as an on-the-go snack or accompaniment; reviewers praise their crispness and convenience but note occasional fragility and blandness; overall neutral.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b1
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy snaps with a delicate, crisp texture and a mild, subtly toasty flavor. Commonly used as a neutral crunchy base for spreads, cheese, dips or sweet toppings, they serve as an on-the-go snack or accompaniment; reviewers praise their crispness and convenience but note occasional fragility and blandness; overall neutral.
Ingredients
Rice (91%), Sugar, Iron, Salt, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin B12. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check ASDA Free From Rice Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Rice Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Rice Snaps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


