Is ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
- starch
- flavouring
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salted Caramel Sauce (5%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Thickeners (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Humectant (Glycerol), Gram Flour, Vegan Fudge (2%) [Sugar, Rice Drink [Water, Rice, Sunflower Oil, Salt], Cocoa Butter, Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Vanilla Extract], Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel).
Check ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


