No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Asda Frosted Flakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet flakes deliver an initial crunchy texture that softens with liquid; flavor is sugary and broadly appealing, often described as nostalgic by reviewers. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a quick snack, or used in dessert recipes and toppings. Reviews note kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and tendency to become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Vitamin And Mineral Mix [iron, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid (b9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12] . Contains: Barley.

Check Asda Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Asda Frosted Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Asda Frosted Flakes | Spoonful