Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (13%) [Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Rice (13%), Yellow Peppers (8%), King Prawns (6%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Diced Onions, Peas (4%), Red Peppers (3%), Kale, Chorizo (1%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Herbs, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish