Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • pork shoulder
  • lactose
  • crustacean
  • chorizo
  • king prawn
  • king prawns
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (13%) [Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Rice (13%), Yellow Peppers (8%), King Prawns (6%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Diced Onions, Peas (4%), Red Peppers (3%), Kale, Chorizo (1%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Herbs, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish