Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • pork shoulder
  • crustacean
  • chorizo
  • king prawn
  • king prawns
  • chicken breast inner fillet
  • cooked chicken breast pieces
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (13%) [Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Rice (13%), Yellow Peppers (8%), King Prawns (6%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt], Diced Onions, Peas (4%), Red Peppers (3%), Kale, Chorizo (1%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Herbs, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken & King Prawn Paella is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish