Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • starch

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil), Cherry Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces, Chicken Breast , Dextrose, Starch, Salt), Broccoli, Baby Leaf Spinach, Pesto, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt)

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch