Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil), Cherry Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces, Chicken Breast , Dextrose, Starch, Salt), Broccoli, Baby Leaf Spinach, Pesto, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt)

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch