Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil), Cherry Tomatoes, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces, Chicken Breast , Dextrose, Starch, Salt), Broccoli, Baby Leaf Spinach, Pesto, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt)
Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Pesto Penne is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


