No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Wheat Penne Pasta (30%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (14%), Cooked Beef Mince (10%), Chopped Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Carrots (5%), Baby Spinach (4%), Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Worcestershire Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Treacle, Water, Onions, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Purée, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Cloves], Roast Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Tomato Paste, Onions, Carrots, Black Pepper], Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Paprika, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese | Spoonful