Is ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- soured cream
- milk
- sour cream
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sun-Dried Tomato Vinaigrette Dressed Wholeundefined Pasta (38%) [Wholeundefined Pasta [Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Water], Sun-Dried Tomato Purée [Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glucose], Water, Coriander, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Sugar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée], Vegetable Mix (22%) [Carrots, Cucumber, Sweetcorn], Piri Piri Style Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken (85%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Paprika], Iceberg Lettuce (13%), Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Soured Cream (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk [Egg Yolk, Salt], Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Chives, Lemon Juice, Salt] .
Check ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Real Good Foods Chicken Nuggets
Where to buy
ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


