Is ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole durum wheat flour

whole durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomato Vinaigrette Dressed Wholeundefined Pasta (38%) [Wholeundefined Pasta [Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Water], Sun-Dried Tomato Purée [Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glucose], Water, Coriander, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Sugar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée], Vegetable Mix (22%) [Carrots, Cucumber, Sweetcorn], Piri Piri Style Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken (85%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Paprika], Iceberg Lettuce (13%), Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Soured Cream (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk [Egg Yolk, Salt], Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Chives, Lemon Juice, Salt] .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishMeal Prep