Is ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted egg yolk
  • egg yolk
  • soured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • piri piri style marinated chicken
  • xanthan gum

salted egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-Dried Tomato Vinaigrette Dressed Wholeundefined Pasta (38%) [Wholeundefined Pasta [Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Water], Sun-Dried Tomato Purée [Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glucose], Water, Coriander, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Sugar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée], Vegetable Mix (22%) [Carrots, Cucumber, Sweetcorn], Piri Piri Style Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken (85%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Paprika], Iceberg Lettuce (13%), Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Soured Cream (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk [Egg Yolk, Salt], Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Chives, Lemon Juice, Salt] .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Spiced Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishMeal Prep