Is ASDA Grated Hard Cheese 80g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unpasteurised milk
- medium fat hard cheese
unpasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Medium Fat Hard Cheese [Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Anti-Caking Agent (Cellulose)
Check ASDA Grated Hard Cheese 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Hard Cheese 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Grated Hard Cheese 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


