Is ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mature cheddar cheese

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar offers a pronounced, tangy, savoury flavour and a crumbly but dense texture when whole; grated form provides fine, ready to use shreds that melt evenly, commonly used for sauces, oven bakes, sandwiches and toppings. Reviewers often cite strong taste, convenient preparation and reliable melting, with occasional clumping reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch

Check ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Grated Mature British Cheddar 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep