Is ASDA Grated Mild British Cheddar 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mild cheddar cheese
mild cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mild Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA Grated Mild British Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Mild British Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Grated Mild British Cheddar 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


