Is Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar shredded cheese offers a subtle, creamy flavor and tender, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping tacos, casseroles, baked dishes, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers often praise ease of use and meltability, while some note occasional clumping or inconsistencies in freshness and packaging quality and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes And Annatto (vegetable Color). Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnack