Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Oil, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flavourings, Minerals [magnesium Carbonate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Lodate, Sodium Selenate], Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Colour (carotenes), Sweetener (sucralose), Antioxidants: Alpha Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid,. Contains Milk, Soya.
Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Owyn Chocolate Meal Replacement Shake
Where to buy
ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


