Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Oil, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flavourings, Minerals [magnesium Carbonate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Lodate, Sodium Selenate], Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Colour (carotenes), Sweetener (sucralose), Antioxidants: Alpha Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid,. Contains Milk, Soya.
Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Owyn Chocolate Meal Replacement Shake
Where to buy
ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Smooth Vanilla Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


