Is ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese
- sour cream
- pork
- brie cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- cooked oak smoked ham with added water
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cured
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brioche Roll [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Broad Bean Flour, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Wheat Gluten, Inactive Dry Yeast, Dextrose (Wheat), Maize Starch], Cured, Formed, Cooked Oak Smoked Ham with Added water (20%) [Pork (92%),Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Brie Cheese (Milk) (15%), Cranberry Chutney (11%) [Cranberries, Plum Purée, Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Cornflour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil]], Cream Cheese (Milk) (8%), Spinach (4%), Sour Cream (Milk) (2%), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
About this product
Bread · Roll


