Is ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brioche Roll [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Broad Bean Flour, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Wheat Gluten, Inactive Dry Yeast, Dextrose (Wheat), Maize Starch], Cured, Formed, Cooked Oak Smoked Ham with Added water (20%) [Pork (92%),Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (E250)], Brie Cheese (Milk) (15%), Cranberry Chutney (11%) [Cranberries, Plum Purée, Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Plum Juice, Cornflour, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil]], Cream Cheese (Milk) (8%), Spinach (4%), Sour Cream (Milk) (2%), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? ASDA Ham & Brie Brioche Roll | Spoonful