Is ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken thigh
skinless chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Thigh (42%), Red Peppers, Onions, Honey and Sriracha Sauce Sachet (14%) [Fructose, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper Juice from concentrate, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Orange Juice from concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Soya Beans, Rice, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Water, Aspergillus Culture], Carrots, Pea Starch, Red Chillies, Sugar, Potato Starch, Herbs, Cornflour, Spices, Pea Fibre, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Spice Extracts, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Potato Fibre, Key Lime Oil .
Check ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


