Is ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skinless chicken thigh

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Thigh (42%), Red Peppers, Onions, Honey and Sriracha Sauce Sachet (14%) [Fructose, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper Juice from concentrate, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Orange Juice from concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Soya Beans, Rice, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Water, Aspergillus Culture], Carrots, Pea Starch, Red Chillies, Sugar, Potato Starch, Herbs, Cornflour, Spices, Pea Fibre, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Spice Extracts, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Potato Fibre, Key Lime Oil .

Check ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Honey & Sriracha British Chicken Stir-Fry is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal Prep