Is ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt powder
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pilau Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves, Bay Leaves, Cooked Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast, Water, Tomato Puree, Ginger Puree, Palm Olein, Garlic Puree, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Green Chillies, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil), Single Cream (Milk), Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Spices, Cashew Nuts, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Honey, Coriander, Green Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Oil
Check ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
ASDA Hot Chicken Tikka with Pilau Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


