Is ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • provolone cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Provolone Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) Pork Leg*, Salt, * Made with 140g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep