Is ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • milk
  • from milk
  • made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, dextrose, flavouring, spices (black peppercorns, paprika, white pepper), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese (from milk), spices (paprika, white pepper, garlic), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), flavourings, made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking