Is ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
- made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, salt, dextrose, flavouring, spices (black peppercorns, paprika, white pepper), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese (from milk), spices (paprika, white pepper, garlic), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), flavourings, made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


