Is Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sauce (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Marshmallows (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring
Check Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Joyous Mini Waffles with a Chocolate Dip & Marshmallows 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Klimon Mint Condition Mint Flavored Frozen Dessert With Mini Chocolate Chips and Fudge Swirl
PINEAPPLE & COCONUT WITH FRESH CREAM POPS, PINEAPPLE & COCONUT, MINT CHOCOLATE DIP, SUMMER STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES & BLUEBERRIES, ROOT BEER FLOAT, MANGOS, CHOCO LATTE, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRIES & BANANAS
Mini Waffle Cones with Dark Chocolate
CHOCOLATE & ZUCCHINI MINI WAFFLES, CHOCOLATE & ZUCCHINI
Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Nutty Fudge Sundae with Chocolate Flavored Coating Topped with Peanut Pieces Frozen Dessert Cones, 2.25oz 8 Pack
About this product
Snack · Piece


