Is ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- humectant
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Surimi Fish Protein (50%) [Hake (Merluccius Productus) (Fish) (89%), Sorbitol Syrup, Sugar, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates)], Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Egg White Powder [Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast], Shrimp Extract [Shrimp Powder (from Crustacean), Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar], Humectant (Sorbitols), Soya Bean Oil, Mirin [Water, Fructose, Sake, Glucose, Ethanol, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malt Vinegar (from Barley)], Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


