Is ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from crustacean
- shrimp powder
- shrimp extract
- fish
- hake
- surimi fish protein
- humectant
from crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Surimi Fish Protein (50%) [Hake (Merluccius Productus) (Fish) (89%), Sorbitol Syrup, Sugar, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates)], Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Egg White Powder [Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast], Shrimp Extract [Shrimp Powder (from Crustacean), Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar], Humectant (Sorbitols), Soya Bean Oil, Mirin [Water, Fructose, Sake, Glucose, Ethanol, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malt Vinegar (from Barley)], Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


