Is ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • from crustacean
  • shrimp extract
  • egg white powder
  • fish
  • hake
  • surimi fish protein
  • humectant

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Surimi Fish Protein (50%) [Hake (Merluccius Productus) (Fish) (89%), Sorbitol Syrup, Sugar, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates)], Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Egg White Powder [Egg White Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast], Shrimp Extract [Shrimp Powder (from Crustacean), Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar], Humectant (Sorbitols), Soya Bean Oil, Mirin [Water, Fructose, Sake, Glucose, Ethanol, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malt Vinegar (from Barley)], Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA King Prawn Flavour Tails is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSaladGarnishing