Is ASDA King Prawns With Ginger & Chili Marinade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- king prawn
- xanthan gum
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (71%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée (6%), Water, Coriander, Chilli Purée (2%), Ginger (2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pea Purée, Lime Zest, Roast Garlic Purée, Dried Red Peppers, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lime Juice from concentrate [Lime Juice from concentrate, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Potassium Metabisulphite)], White Wine Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Paprika, Black Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum).
Check ASDA King Prawns With Ginger & Chili Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA King Prawns With Ginger & Chili Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Liquid


