Is Asda Korma Meal Kit Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Salt, Korma Curry Paste (62%) [Dextrose, Water, Onion Purée, Coconut Extract, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Acetic Acid, Tomato Paste, Coconut Powder, Cumin Powder, Concentrated Apricot Juice, Cardamom, Corn Starch, Coriander Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Powder, Salt, Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon Powder, Cloves, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil], Seasoning Sachet (31%) [Potato Starch, Coriander Powder, Caster Sugar, Ginger, Cloves], Desiccated Coconut (8%).
Check Asda Korma Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Korma Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


